Thursday, January 30, 2014

Madonna and Miley Cyrus Performs Don’t Tell Me and We Can’t Stop

Madonna, Miley Cyrus, Don’t Tell Me, We Can’t Stop, Madonna and Miley Cyrus mashup

Madonna and Miley did a mashup of Madonna’s "Don’t Tell Me" and Cyrus’ "We Can’t Stop" at Miley Cyrus' “Unplugged” special for MTV in Los Angeles.

Great collaboration between the two artist!

Monday, January 27, 2014

56th annual Grammy Awards Winners: Daft Punk and Lorde Big Winners

Taylor Swift, 56th annual Grammy Awards, Daft Punk, Lorde
56th Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center in Los Angeles, California on Sunday January 26, 2014 

Here's the list of winners from the 56th annual Grammy Awards announced Sunday during ceremonies at the Nokia Theatre and Staples Center:

Album of the year: "Random Access Memories," Daft Punk.

Record of the year: "Get Lucky," Daft Punk with Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers.

Song of the year: "Royals," Lorde.

New artist: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis.

Pop solo performance: "Royals," Lorde.

— Pop vocal album: "Unorthodox Jukebox," Bruno Mars

— Pop/duo group performance: "Get Lucky," Daft Punk with Pharrell and Nile Rodgers.

— Rap/sung collaboration: "Holy Grail," Jay Z with Justin Timberlake.

— Rock song: "Cut Me Some Slack," Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic and Pat Smear.

— Country album: "Same Trailer Different Park," Kacey Musgraves.

— Traditional pop vocal album: "To Be Loved," Michael Buble.

— Rap performance: "Thrift Shop," Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz.

— Rap song: "Thrift Shop," Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz.

— Rap album: "The Heist," Macklemore & Ryan Lewis.

— R&B performance: "Something," Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway.

— Traditional R&B performance: "Please Come Home," Gary Clark Jr.

— R&B song: "Pusher Love Girl," James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley and Justin Timberlake.

— R&B album: "Girl on Fire," Alicia Keys.

— Urban contemporary album: "Unapologetic," Rihanna.

— Rock performance: "Radioactive," Imagine Dragons.

— Rock album: "Celebration Day," Led Zeppelin.

— Hard rock/metal performance: "God is Dead," Black Sabbath.

— Alternative music album: "Modern Vampires of the City," Vampire Weekend.

— Dance recording: "Clarity," Zedd featuring Foxes.

— Dance/electronica album: "Random Access Memories," Daft Punk.

— Producer of the year, non-classical: Pharrell Williams.

— Latin pop album: "Vida," Draco Rosa

— Latin rock, urban or alternative album: "Treinta Dias," La Santa Cecilia.

— Latin jazz album: "Song for Maura," Paquito D'Rivera and Trio Corrente.

— Tropical Latin album: "Pacific Mambo Orchestra," Pacific Mambo Orchestra.

— Country solo performance: "Wagon Wheel," Darius Rucker.

— Country duo/group performance: "From This Valley," The Civil Wars.

— Country song: "Merry Go 'Round," Kacey Musgraves, Shane McAnally and Josh Osbourne.

— Gospel song: "If He Did It Before ... Same God (Live)," Tye Tribbett

— Gospel album: "Greater Than (Live)," Tye Tribbett.

— Blues album: "Get Up!," Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite.

— Folk album: "My Favorite Picture of You," Guy Clark.

— Americana album: "Old Yellow Moon," Emmylou Harris and Rodney Crowell.

— Bluegrass album: "The Streets of Baltimore," Del McCoury Band.

— Reggae album: "Ziggy Marley in Concert," Ziggy Marley.

— World music album: "Live: Singing for Peace Around the World," Ladysmith Black Mambazo, and "Savor Flamenco," Gypsy Kings (tie).

— Children's album: "Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well," Jennifer Gasoi.

— Spoken word album: "America Again: Re-Becoming the Greatness We Never Weren't," Stephen Colbert.

— Comedy album: "Calm Down Gurrl," Kathy Griffin.

— New age album: "Love's River," Laura Sullivan.

— Jazz vocal album: "Liquid Spirit," Gregory Porter.

— Jazz instrumental album: "Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue," Terri Lyne Carrington.

— Large jazz ensemble album: "Night in Calisia," Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio and Kalisz Philharmonic.

— Pop instrumental album: "Steppin' Out," Herb Alpert.

— Compilation soundtrack album: "Sound City: Real to Reel," Dave Grohl and various artists, Butch Vig.

— Score soundtrack album: "Skyfall," Thomas Newman, composer.

— Song written for visual media: "Skyfall," Adele and Paul Epworth.

— Musical theater album: "Kinky Boots," Cyndi Lauper, Billy Porter, Stark Sands, Sammy James Jr., Stephen Oremus and William Wittman.

— Producer of the year, classical: David Frost.

— Instrumental composition: "Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orechestra," Clare Fischer.

— Orchestral performance: "Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4," Osmo Vanska, conductor.

— Opera recording: "Ades: The Tempest," Thomas Ades, Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna, Alan Oke, Jay David Saks.

— Choral performance: "Part: Adam's Lament," Tonu Kaljuste, conductor.

— Short-form music video: "Suit & Tie," Justin Timberlake featuring Jay Z, David Fincher, Timory King.

— Long-form music video: "Live Kisses," Paul McCartney, Jonas Akerlund, Violaine Etienne, Aron Levin and Scott Rodger.

— Historical album: "The Complete Sussex and Columbia Albums" of Bill Withers, Leo Sacks, Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff and Mark Wilder, and "Charlie is My Darling," Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham, Steve Rosenthal and Bob Ludwig.

— Improvised Jazz Solo: Orbits. Wayne Shorter, soloist

— Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance: Break Every Chain [Live], Tasha Cobbs

— Contemporary Christian Music Song: Overcomer. David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

— Contemporary Christian Music Album: Overcomer, Mandisa.

— Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): A Mi Manera. Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

— Regional Roots Music Album: Love Has Come For You. Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

— Regional Roots Music Album: Dockside Sessions

— Instrumental Arrangement: On Green Dolphin Street. Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

— Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Swing Low. Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

— Recording Package: Long Night Moon

— Classical Instrumental Solo: Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra

— Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)

— Album Notes: Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)

— Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Random Access Memories

— Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)

— Surround Sound Album: Live Kisses

— Engineered Album, Classical: Winter Morning Walks

— Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Roomful Of Teeth

— Classical Instrumental Solo: Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra

— Classical Vocal Solo: Winter Morning Walks

— Classical Compendium: Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik

— Contemporary Classical Composition: "Winter Morning Walks," Schneider, Maria

— Film Music: "Live Kisses," Paul McCartney

Friday, January 17, 2014

2014 Oscar Nominations

2014 Oscar Nominations, Cate Blanchett, best actor, best actress

Cate Blanchett, has been nominated for best actress for her role in Blue Jasmine. Blue Jasmine a Woody Allen movie, is about a New York socialite whose life is falling apart. She will be up against Sandra Bullock (Gravity), Amy Adams (American Hustle), Meryl Streep (August: Osage County), and Judi Dench (Philomena).

Best Picture:

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Best Actor in A Supporting Role:

Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o - 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
June Squibb - Nebraska

Best Animated Feature Film:

The Croods – Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Best Cinematography:

The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger A. Deakins

Best Costume Design:

American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor
12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris

Best Directing:

American Hustle – David O. Russell
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón
Nebraska – Alexander Payne
12 Years a Slave – Steve McQueen
The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese

Best Documentary Feature:

The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom – Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary (Short Subject):

CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

Best Film Editing:

American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker

Best Foreign Language Film:

The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium
The Great Beauty – Italy
The Hunt – Denmark
The Missing Picture – Cambodia
Omar – Palestine

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Music (Original Score):

The Book Thief – John Williams
Gravity – Steven Price
Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena – Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

Best Music (Original Song):

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone - Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from Despicable Me 2 - Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let it Go” from Frozen - Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from Her - Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Best Production Design:

American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
Her – K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Short Film (Animated):

Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions – Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Short Film (Live Action):

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Sound Editing:

All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing:

Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects:

Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

Before Midnight – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave – Screenplay by John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street – Screenplay by Terence Winter

Best Writing (Original Screenplay):

American Hustle – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Written by Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Her – Written by Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Written by Bob Nelson

Thursday, January 9, 2014

Coachella 2014 Lineup Revealed: OutKast, Arcade Fire, Lorde, Muse, Skrillex

Arcade Fire, Coachella 2014, Muse, OutKast, Outkast headline Coachella 2014

Coachella Valley Music and Arts Festival 2014 Lineup has been revealed Wednesday night and the event will be headed by OutKast, Muse, and Arcade Fire.

The yearly three-day festival will be held on Friday, April 11 & 18, Saturday, April 12 & 19, and Sunday, April 13 & 20. Tickets will start at $375 for the entire weekend and will go on sale on Friday, January 10, 2014 at 10 a.m. PST on

Last year the event sold 90,000 tickets.

Here is the Coachella's official 2014 lineup:

Friday, April 11 & 18

Outkast, the Knife, the Replacements, Broken Bells, Zedd, Girl Talk, Ellie Goulding, Chromeo, Haim, Neko Case, AFI, Martin Garrix, Bonobo, Bryan Ferry, the Glitch Mob, the Afghan Whigs, the Cult, Bastille, Flume, Aloe Blacc, Jagwar Ma, A$AP Ferg, Grouplove, Woodkid, Carnage, Shlohmo, Gareth Emery, Michael Brun, MS MR, Kate Nash, Hot Since 82, Damian Lazarus, GOAT, Nina Kraviz, Anthony Green, Duke Dumont, the Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Solomun, ZZ Ward, Anti-Flag, Caravan Palace, Flatbush Zombies, Deorro, Waxahatchee, Title Fight, Davide Squillace, DJ Falcon, Dum Dum Girls, Austra, Tom Odell, Dixon, Wye Oak, Crosses, Mako, the Preatures, the Bots, Gabba Gabba Heys

Saturday, April 12 & 19

Muse, Queens of the Stone Age, Skrillex, Pharrell Williams, Lorde, Foster the People, Pet Shop Boys, MGMT, Empire of the Sun, Fatboy Slim, Nas, Kid Cudi, the Head and the Heart, Sleigh Bells, Cage the Elephant, City and Colour, Chvrches, Dillon Francis, Capital Cities, the Naked and Famous, Temples, Mogwai, Warpaint, Solange, Washed Out, Future Islands, Ty Segall, DARKSIDE, Banks, Tiga, Bombay Bicycle Club, Holy Ghost!, Netsky, RL Grime, Galantis, Foxygen, White Lies, Graveyard, the Internet, Laura Mvula, the Dismemberment Plan, Headhunterz, Blood Orange, GTA, TJR, Cajmere, Guy Gerber, Nicole Moudaber, MAKJ, Bear Hands, the Magician, Young & Sick, Unlocking the Truth, Saints of Valory, Carbon Airways, UZ, Syd Arthur, Bicep, Drowners

Sunday, April 13 & 20

Arcade Fire, Beck, Calvin Harris, Neutral Milk Hotel, Disclosure, Lana Del Rey, Motörhead, Alesso, Duck Sauce, Little Dragon, Beady Eye, Flosstradamus, the Toy Dolls, the 1975, Adventure Club, Big Gigantic, Chance the Rapper, Laurent Garnier, Krewella, Rudimental, STRFKR, Fishbone, Trombone Shorty, AlunaGeorge, Art Department, Flight Facilities, Frank Turner, John Newman, Maceo Plex, Superchunk, Bombino, Daughter, Bad Manners, Surfer Blood, Lee Burridge, Poolside, Classixx, Showtek, James Vincent McMorrow, Bo Ningen, Aeroplane, Ratkin, Jhené Aiko, J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Factory Floor, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Anne Lunoe, the Martinez Brothers, Scuba, John Beaver